CASH, FOOD STAMP, AND MEDICAID FOR ASYLEE

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

I heard from friends that IF I HAVE ASYLUM STATUS AND i haven't receive green card yet.....If i get some benefits like: food stamps, and cash and medicaid ...these benefits ruined my chance to receive my green card based on my asylum case??? IS that true??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, asylees are entitled to certain benefits. Please visit www.uscis.gov for more information.

  2. Mikel Edward Lupisella

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would repost this question in Immigration Law. This is not a social security question.

  3. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It depends on nature of our asylum and type of benefits you seek. Contact an immigration attorney.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice. Please contact us at 954-916-2667 or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,089 answers this week

2,614 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,089 answers this week

2,614 attorneys answering