Skip to main content

Case was disposed for shoplifting. Will it show up on a background check?

El Paso, TX |

Case was disposed. Applied for a job and wondering if it will show up on a background check or what it will show. Thanks in advance.

Attorney Answers 1


Disposed how? Dismissed? In a private background check the arrest might show up, if one occurred, but no conviction will show if the case was dismissed.

Mark as helpful

1 comment


Posted Not sure if you can open that but it says -- Current Status - Disposed. Disposition -4-18-2013- DISM - COMPLTED PTI. There was an arrest but I do not know if she was convicted and I know something will show up if I was able to find it. Just do not know if it will affect the hiring process.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics