Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q case under investigation

Viewed 27 times. Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense. Flag as objectionable
I want to know if I was arrested/released and no charges were filed against me, but the case is still under investigation! Of course, since case is still pending the police official would not provide any document regarding the arrest, then would this affect my naturalization to citizen and speaking of good morals, you have to be charged or convicted to be ineligible, right? What about a pending case and no charges filed, but there was an arrest???? - Is this your question? Add additional information



A Okorie Okorocha's answer

0 of 1 users found this helpful. Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
It is my understanding that in my case, if NOTHING has been filed, then there is NO CASE. Something MUST BE FILED for their to be a case.

A Jonathan Burton Blecher's answer

Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable
If there was an arrest, there would need to be some document in support of it, such as an arrest affidavit or warrant. Generally these are turned over to the Clerk's Office for filing purposes. Did you have to post bond or sign a promise to appear? Either way there is a paper trail.

Then the prosecutors office will make a filing decision. The speedy trail time begins on the date of arrest, so i cannot imagine it will take them very long to deceide what to do.

ICE will require disclosure of even an arrest, regardless of disposition.