Case ready for bail enhancement. .. what does this mean?

Asked over 2 years ago - Corona, CA

i have court for a dui on may 24th & it says ARRAIGNMENT
05/24/2012 AT 12:30 PM DEPT. R1 .. What does ARRIAGNMENT mean? & also "Case Ready For Bail Enhancment"?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your arraignment is your first appearance in a criminal case. Your rights will be explained to you and you will be given notice of the charges. You will enter a "not guilty" plea and make a decision as to whether you want a speedy trial. Bail enhancement means the DA has scheduled a request to increase your bail. You should have an attorney to help you with these matters.

  2. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This means that your arraignment is on that date. Read my answer to your other questions for more information.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,519 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,519 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering