Case Management Conference

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sunnyvale, CA

I attended a case management conference today for my civil limited case. The judge now scheduled another case management conference. Should I again file a case management statement? And if there are going to be more case management conferences, do I file this statement every time for the conference?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Samuel Sullivan


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should file an updated case management statement before you r next conference. What kind of civil case do you have?

  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there are any changes or updates, you should definitely file an updated Case Management Statement.

    Even if there aren't any changes, if the continued CMC is several months away, it is always a good practice to prepare and file an updated Case Management Statement.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. A Melissa Johnson

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I generally only file a new case management statement if circumstances have changed since filing the previous CMC Statement.

  4. Erik Priedkalns

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that another CMC statement should usually only be filed if anything new happens in the case. However, that being said, my own practice is to call the court clerk and find out the Court's preference. After all, it's always best to stay on the Court's good side.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now