Case Management Conference? Would it be wise to appeal the magistrate decision? I had a case management conference regarding

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

discovery and scheduling orders due to another defendant name in the suit in November. I and the defendant submitted our proposed CMC. The magistrate completely ignored any of my proposed order and went with the defendants allowing them to extend until next year. The defendant had requested a extension of 90 days. The magistrate also stated in the CMC that he knew the lawyers very well and that he did not know me,he completely ignored any suggestions and allow the defendant to control the case. I have never been so disrespected....the case management conference was insulting and he kinda of smiled during the whole meeting . He made it clear that I am Pro Se and he was not honoring or acknowledging anything I had to say...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Appealing a scheduling order is almost always a waste of time and money. You would be better served with your own lawyer.

    These comments do not constitute legal advice. They are general comments on the circumstances presented, and may... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now