Skip to main content

Careless driving ticket 39:4-97 and paid off the ticket by pleading guilty. Will those 2 points be removed by safe driving class

Piscataway, NJ |

Would it be heplful to take safe driving class inorder to reduce the points to 0 without any impact on Insurance Premium

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5


Yes, those 2 points can be removed by taking a NJ Motor Vehicle Commission ("MVC") approved driving class. (A list of approved classes is on the MVC website.) BUT, please note 2 things:

1. Your insurance premium may not be affected if you only have 2 points. You should find out before you go through the hassle of enrolling (and paying for) a driving class.

2. What MVC doesn't tell you is that after completion of a driving class, you are placed on the equivalent of "probationary" status for at least 1 year, during which if you have any new motor vehicle infractions, there can be serious consequences, including in some cases, a license suspension.

Moral of the story: It may be better just to keep the 2 points.

Good luck.


You can remove the points with an approved safe driving class. How that effects you insurance must be answered by them. Some will honor the reduction others charge by the "event". Call the company.


If you have a copy of your policy, you should review it. Different insurance companies have different rules governing the assessment of points and the effect on premiums. If you don't have the policy, just make a phone call and ask the company's not like they wouldn't eventually learn of the situation anyway.



Insurance points are separate to NJMVC points as at least one attorney already accurately reported. Even if you manage to eliminate your NJMVC points with a class, the class may only be of minimal benefit with respect to your insurance premiums. And it may be of no benefit at all if you get another 2-pointer ticket within the next three years. It's compicated. Check with a lawyer for a full explanation.

IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during an attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private attorney-client consultation. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, an attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual. For persons located in New Jersey: To the extent that Mr. Murray's profile can be considered an advertisement in New Jersey, which is denied, be advised that NO ASPECT OF THIS ADVERTISEMENT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY. Furthermore, the selection methodology for the SuperLawyers' "Rising Stars" awards is set forth at length at this website:


If you don't receive another ticket within a year, the two points will automatically be removed from your driving record.

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer