Careless driving , speeding police said traveling 53 mph over speed limit of 35 mph Cinderella license what do I need to do

Asked almost 2 years ago - Havertown, PA

driving 5 weeks 16 years old

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . you need an attorney

  2. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should invest in an attorney to try to fight these charges. If you truly were travelling at those speeds in that type of speed zone you should be more responsible. It only takes a second to lose control and at that speed, motor vehicles can kill people

    Stew Crawford, Jr. Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    Philadelphia Area Office
    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-Mail: crime@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  3. Jeffrey J. Goldin

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . These are very serious tickets which could result in a high accumulation of points. Contact a Criminal Defense lawyer immediately.

  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Slow down and retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you. Good luck.

Related Topics

Tickets for careless driving

Careless driving is a lesser ticket than reckless driving, charged for disregarding traffic laws, not always deliberately; e.g., falling asleep at the wheel.

Tickets for reckless driving

Reckless driving is a higher level traffic infraction than careless driving, usually involving "wanton disregard" for driving laws and/or safety.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,233 answers this week

3,543 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,233 answers this week

3,543 attorneys answering