Careless Driving...should i fight it?

Asked over 4 years ago - Weehawken, NJ

I was driving today and i was driving in a area that is a one lane but eventually becomes a two lane. Well I thought i came up to the part where it becomes two lanes but I was wrong. I changed lanes becuse it looked like a regular road and after a sec I noticed there were lines that were really faded and was about to cross back when the cop pulled me over and gave me a careless driving ticket. Now I took pictures of the place where i made the mistake......Do you think I should go to court and fight it? The pictures are below

http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a173/illmatic...
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a173/illmatic...
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a173/illmatic...

I already got an illegal left tur

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jacob Bildner

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I recently represented somebody who had a ticket in similar circumstances. He went into court himself and got convicted, then hired me to appeal it. We won on appeal on the issue of whether there was one lane there or two. Since you already have some points, you are better off with a lawyer to give yourself the best shot at not getting more points and having your insurance go up.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I'll tell you what I always tell my clients in similar circumstances, depending on what your time is worth to you, you have nothing to lose by going to the hearing and challenging your violation. If you do not challenge it you are respondible. If you go, you have a chance.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

  3. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I'll tell you what I always tell my clients in similar circumstances, depending on what your time is worth to you, you have nothing to lose by going to the hearing and challenging your violation. If you do not challenge it you are respondible. If you go, you have a chance.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,526 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,526 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering