Caregiver takes Elder Uncles Credit Card from mailbox. Makes her own pin number, goes out of town to make 30 withdrawals.
Moreno Valley, CA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
My widowed, childless Uncle suffered a stroke which caused dementia. We had to hire caregivers. He could no longer drive or do much for himself. We found out he had 30 withdrawals 12,000 dollars taken out over a six month period.
These withdrawals were taken out in the Pasadena area,he lives in Riverside.I believe a caregiver took a credit card from the mail, made up her own pin and went to town. The bank said they could not do anything and said the withdrawals were legitimate. He has never been to Pasadena, he can't drive and his bank is less then a mile away.The bank should have seen a red flag here?The caregivers were hired from a licensed bonded company.We went to the District Attys office with a complaint of fraud, but they say there is no record on file.Elder abuse was no help. Help Answers (3)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please see the FTC link below on recovering from identity theft.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would send a demand letter to the bonding company and see what they say. Your remedy is a civil suit against the licensed company, the bonding company and the caregiver.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. April Denise Hill
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This kind of situation will require lots of tenacity. Elder abuse may not be any help, but it is still important to file a report with local law enforcement, contact all credit reporting agencies and seek help from the FTC. See if there are any attorneys in your area that focus on identity theft and, if so, talk with them about your uncle.
|