Car wreck not my fault about a year ago is it to late to sue for more money?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
the insurance company gave me some money but it id not enough we need more for my bills at the dotor i still have pain after one back surgery and ned more surgery to fix it
Answers (4)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately you do not provide enough information to cogently answer your inquiry. If you have signed a release, settling the claim against the adverse driver and his insurance company, you will not be able to obtain additional money.
As it appears you have a serious injury, which has necessitated surgery, I suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in your area and have him or her review the entire circumstance with you in person. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. Christopher Matthew Simon
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It all boils down to the circumstances under which you received the earlier payment. It is rare these days that an insurance company would pay any money to a claimant without obtaining a release. If you signed a general release, you may be out of options.
If you signed a limited liability release in Georgia, there may be uninsured motorist coverage issues to explore. Finally you should look at potential workers comp coverage if you were working at the time you were injured. Feel free to email me with any questions. Sincerely Christopher Simon Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you signed a release you probably are out of luck.
Hopefully you didn't make the mistake of doing this without counsel, so the person who will know the answer will be your lawyer. Ask him. Kenneth L. Shigley
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you signed a general release, it's over. If you did not sign a release, or signed a property damage only release, if you are an adult you have until the second anniversary of the incident to file a suit for personal injury in Georgia.
NO DUTIES ARE INTENDED OR CREATED BY THIS COMMUNICATION. You have not executed a fee contract or an engagement letter, and this firm does NOT represent you as your attorney. Most legal rights have time limits, and this e-mail does not constitute advice on the application of limitation periods unless expressly stated above. You are encouraged to retain counsel of your choice if you desire to do so. All rights of the sender for violations of confidentiality and privileges applicable to this e-mail and any attachments are expressly reserved.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Custody problems Previous question: Are signs required before seeing a photo radar in Washington state? |