Car totaled in Accident, what about the car title ?
Austin, TX
Viewed 111 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was involved in a rollover car accident, not at fault, by police report. The other party's insurance adjuster, offers me a fair settlement for the car, that was totaled beyond repair.
They will send me a POA, that I need to fill out and send it back along with the car title, signed . They INSIST and put pressure on me that I DO NOT put ANY indication of the car's mileage on the title when I sign it an send it back to them. Is that legal ? I am afraid they will try to "fix" up the car and try to resell it somewhere else. I got the feeling that if I put the mileage in the title, I will not see the money for the property damage they owe me. I want do to what is fair, legal, and I want them to pay me the value of the car that was destroyed by the driver insured by them What do I do ? Answers (1)Ezra N. Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am more concerned about the release they will have you sign. The big damage in a rollover is not the car -- it is the people. I would not rush to take their money without a lawyer. Hopefully, no one was hurt. But symptoms have been knows to arise weeks or months later. My advice to you is to have a lawyer involved in every aspect. And if you are concerned about paying for a settlement you have achieved on your own, you can agree with the attorney that his fee will be a percentage of whatever he recovers above and beyond what you have already secured. If you do not know a local attorney, drop me an email. All the best.
Ezra Goldman Ezra@ezragoldman.com |