car titles
Houston, TX
Viewed 164 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Administrative Law
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for your timely response. I paid Title Service company to get my Grandmothers Title transferred into my name. The Title Service company had me to fill out a heirship affvidavitt and a couple other docs+ there fee to do it. When they down to the regristration office the people held them up and said that there was some kind of restraint on the car. ( It has been reported stolen by by uncle whom I have not seen in 5 yrs.) I now have to take the car down to the Police station and, go through the procedures for getting this restraint taken off. I'm affraid the Police will arress me, when i bring the car to them. I have spoken with the Police department and they told me that everything will be fine just bring the car up to them. Once they clear the car then i can get the car registered. Should i go to the Police station , will they aress my family and I. I have not stolen anything.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Anytime the police ask you to come in to "clear" something up, you are right to be suspicious. Sometimes they are telling the truth; other times they just want a convenient way to arrest you. The only way to be safe is to go with a lawyer. This will cost you some money but it will also keep the police in line. In the meantime do not have any further conversations with the police.
|