Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Car sales ( contracts)

My daughter recintly purchased a car from Singh Auto World on Fri Nov 7th. Before we signed anything we took it to our mechanic and went back to auto world to tell them what was wrong with the car. An agreement was made for the purchase and the car was to be picked up tues the 11th . The car lot never called us to come pick it up so we called to find out what was up and we were told we can not purchase the car because of a leak. The car lot has this car listed online for an extra $1000 but we have a deposit on the car and they will not sell us the car for the price agreed upon even though papers were signed. IS THIS LEGAL???

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

brendamagerko

what
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now