Car sale contract between private party...contract states only price of car and how much was put down with both signatures is it
Marlton, NJ
Viewed 2479 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I sold my car to a man who gave me a 2200 dep and owed me 6300. He said he would have the rest of the money within a few weeks. After a few weeks I phoned him and he never got back to me. I emailed him telling him he had until August 30, 2008 to pay off the car or the deal is over. I gave him 30 days. When he called me the first week of sept he told me his mother died and that was why i hadnt heard from him. I felt sorry for him and told him verbally not to worry about it that he can take some time and that I was sorry for pestering him. He stopped by my home and I gave him my payment booklet to the car and told him he can make double or triple payments and call my loan company and apply to have the loan transferred into his name. I was happy he was taking over the payments to the car however I did not want that to go on until the car was paid off, I wanted him to transfer the loan... He could not get the loan transferred due to his credit. In the mean time when he first gave me 2200 I had decided to buy another car and take the corvette he was buying off the road. I never took it off the road for him, rather for me because I could not afford the insurance. We are now in october and I decided to put the car on the road again and drive it because it has just been sitting for too many months and I did not want the tires to dry rot nor the engine to stall or become weak. When he found out I was driving it he got very angry and said he did not want to buy the car anymore. I said ok and that I would need some time to refund his money. In the mean time, I had bumped into some acquaintances of his who had led me to believe that his mom never died. She was really sick but is not deceased. Like a fool, I never took his address nor do I know his last name. I just have his phone number so when I called and emailed him to tell him that I have half his refund, and that I needed his address, his reply was "you will get my address on the lawsuit docs when you receive them. and hung up on me. It has bee about four weeks and I have not heard about any lawsuit.
I am a gay woman and I have an email from him that states " Thanks for helping me out Mar, too bad you and Kris are not into men, we could have all driven around topless and put whipcream all over us". Is that a form of sexual harassment? I also am a school teacher with a felony conviction. Back in 1995 I fell into a state of depression and called in sick for three weeks. I lied to my school and told them I had breast cancer because I was afraid if they found out that a non tenured employee of their was really depressed the would fire me. They got me on one count of grand larceny because I accepted the pay checks and they took it as stealing. My lawyer was terrible and I had to spend 40 days in jail and five years probation for that. My question is: can my past hurt me with this lawsuit if his lawyer brings it up? It has nothing to do with this car sale and I offered to give him his refund but was not able to send it to him due to lack of knowledge of address. He said that this is called "theft by deception" I never once deceived this man nor have I ever told him he was not getting his money back. I just wanted out of this monthly payment he was doing. He was supposed to get my loan transferred into his name and couldnt. I have the car and the loan company has the title. I am continuing to make the payments on the car. Will I be able to counter sue for sexual harassment and manipulation and aggravation? Thanks Marylu - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1) |