Car returned to dealership sat for 3 yrs. filed bankruptcy loan discharged paid for from auction, lien release letter needed

Asked over 4 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

after surrendering car to dealership car sat for 3 years before auctioning off contacted owner. owner filed bankruptcy car loan discharged owner re-purchased before auction sale owner needs a lien release letter from Ford, car total loss from a not at fault car accident how does owner rightfully obtain lein release to get proceeds from total loss of car

Additional information

The owner that re-purchased vehicle received a certified letter from auction company to pay for storage and towing fees to retrieve vehicle before being auctioned off. Owner paid the fees and received a receipt from the auction company. Owner still has title and receipt owner is going to DMV with to try try to get a Virginia title is this a good idea?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kent Anderson


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . That is an interesting series of facts. If you purchased the vehicle at an auction, you should have received a bill of sale from the auctioneer. If you submit that bill of sale to the motor vehicle agency in Virginia, they will probably issue a title transfer. However, you may have to file a legal action against the autioneer, the title holder, and Ford motor company to clear title if the motor vehicle agency will not cooperate with you.

    This answer is intended as a general discussion of the topic and is not legal advice. It is not intended to form an attorney and client relationship with the questioner and no such relationship will be established without further discussion, the payment of a fee, a conflict check and the execution of a written legal services agreement. I am classified by federal law as a debt relief agency and have been proudly filing bankrutpcy cases for consumers for more than 30 years.

Related Topics


A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,436 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,436 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering