Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Car Repo

I filed bankruptcy several years ago (2003) and included my car. The bank owning the car refuses to come pick it up. When I called the bank, they suggested I leave it on the road and allow it to be towed. I am uncomfortable with this. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 6
You should have an attorney contact your creditor and find out the reason, there may be a legitimate reason for not picking it up, inlcuding lack of value, poor condition etc...Many creditors are hesitent to assert their lien rights post-discharge for a myriad of reasons, however, we do not see any problem with a secured creditor picking up its collateral secured by a valid unavoided lien post-discharge/ post closing of the case.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
I agree with you. My suggestion is to drive it to the car dealer and leave it with them. This wil work best if the car is dealer financed.

Reputation Level 8
Many States have laws which allow someone in your circumstance to apply (usually through the department of motor vehicles) for an "abandoned vehicle" title. You should contact either the department of motor vehicles or a Washington attorney to find out if this is an option. The creditor has likely determined that they would lose money repossessing the car because of the transaction costs. If you can legally acquire title, at least you can sell it and get it off of your property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now