Car Repo- Is this person's approach @ contacting me legal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Walton Beach, FL

Flag

I have repo person contacting me with threats of fines, jail time and prosecution because my car is under lien with a bank. I am a disabled vet recently returning home and I am waiting on the the Dept. of VA to process my disability claim so I can pay off my car. If I do not keep it, I will not be able to make it to school or improtant medical appointments that are only offered out of town.

Is it legal for this person to threaten me with being "prosecuted over a damn car" and jail time/fees for hiding mortgaged property when I don't even have an address @ the moment?

Additional information

I have saved all the nasty text messages I received for evidence- Who should I contact to report this person's conduct?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 15, 2012 11:25. The practices you are describing are unlawful under Florida and federal law. Please call me at 850-778-1355 if you wish to have a free consultation.

    My response to this question does not mean I agree to represent you in any proceedings. This information is also... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered March 15, 2012 22:17. Short answer: Yes, the repo man is violating the law.

    Consult with a consumer advocate attorney, you can find one on naca.net or view my profile on Avvo.

    I am an attorney who is only licensed in the State of Florida. My answer is general legal advice based upon what I... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered March 10, 2012 10:28. This is the type of story that the news media would like to tell, and the effect might be to get the bank to work with you to avoid embarrassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary