Skip to main content

Car repair after an accident, will insurance deal with shop directly and pay needed bills directly?

Sunnyvale, CA |

Took my car to a body shop for needed repairs . Got a call from the body shop and it seems my car is ready . I was advised to leave my rental with them and pick up my car asap . Now , same body shop asking me if insurance sent me a check . But the insurance deal with the body shop directly on needed repairs ( phys damage adjuster even stop by at the shop ) . Does insurance suppose to pay the body shop directly or insurance will send me the check to pay body shop ? What is the right process in handling this repair when you pick your preferred shop ? Please help advise CA attorneys !

Attorney Answers 3


Normally, the insurance company will send you a check to pay for the agreed damages. Your mechanic should have confirmed the cost of repairs with the adjuster prior to initiating the work. Anyways call the adjuster to ask about your check. Best of luck.

This answer is provided by California Accident Attorney Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., 510-206-4492. Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. Abogado de Lesiones de Accidentes de Autos, provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. Oakland Abogado Accidentes Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Accidentes de carros, Abogado de accidentes de Peatones, practices in Antioch, Berkeley, Concord, Oakland, Hayward, Martinez, Newark, Richmond, San Francisco and San Rafael. El abogado de lesiones y heridos en accidentes de autos, is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos, Abogado de Lesiones Personales, Abogado de Heridos en Accidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Abogado de Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, Abogado de Accidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Typically they will send you a check to cover repairs.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Typically, you get a check.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics