car purchase for daughter in-law due to her bad credit.
Houston, TX
Viewed 8 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a car with the permission of my daughter in law. If I didnt purchase it she would not have transportation. I have paid 14 of the 18 monthly payment of $300.00. because I didnt want my credit ruined waiting for her to pay it. And have paid for her insurance when it was going to be cancelled sever times. she then put the insurance only in her name so that I wouldnt see through the mail if she paid it or not. Now that her and my son
have been seperated for almost six months she decides to not want the car because I told her that she needed to make aloan so that we could put the vehicle in her name. Is there anything I can get from her for having the car since November 2008 she actually stated that she didnt want a taurus but a suv instead. I have also paid hert traffic tickets - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You could sue her for use of the car since the purchase and for repayment of loans for the insurance and fines. You might even win, but collecting will be difficult if not impossible. |