Car loan is paid but bank lost the title
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Hello all,
My fiance has recently paid off her car loan. When she called the bank to ask for the title, they told her that they could not find it. They offered to send her a release of lein note and now she has to go to the DMV to get a new title. My question is does she have any recourse here? She will now have to take a day off from work to sit at the DMV, pay a title processing fee, and all of this for paying off her loan in good faith that this company would actually have her vehicle title to send her? Answers (1)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
She could probably sue the lender in small claims court for the cost of the new title. That would cost her additional time and money. I suspect if she just politely asked for that amount, they would pay it.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|