Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Car loan

bought a truck through a local dealer, i had changed my mind at the last moment and i was told that was no a cooling off period, this is hidden in the contract behind the other documents. I was told more or less that it not their problem, and they did not give me full pay off on my previous car i believe that they raised the price of the truck up , they could not find my keys to my car so that i could leave the dealership i think this was done purposely, I want to know if this was unethical , i was talking to the finance company and they think that it was i want to know what legal recourse i would have besides letting them repo the truck and trying to make me pay for it. They forced me into something i can not afford.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
I just wrote a lengthy response and then avvo ate it - so I'll summarize!

Buyer beware! Purchasing an auto can be a complicated and frustrating experience -- during law school I had an experience similar to yours that involved nearly a day of being held hostage at an auto dealership, a number of misrepresentations by the dealer, and a mountain of frustration. Try to prevent problems like this in the future by selecting dealers with a reputation for not giving customers the runaround -- ask friends and family who they've had good and bad experiences with, and try to work with the more reputable dealers.

In your case, it's tough to tell whether the contract was properly formed, or whether you changed your mind prior to the contract formation. Speaking with a local attorney for a consultation would help answer that question. If you changed your mind after the contract was properly formed, it's more difficult to avoid your obligations, since individuals are expected to read and understand the contracts they enter into. If you changed your mind prior to formation of a contract but then assented to the contract under duress -- if you were forced into it because the dealer withheld your keys -- you may have different arguments for avoiding the contract. Try to find a local attorney who can do a free or low-cost consultation, and they can examine the specific facts in your case and help you plot a course for resolving this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now