Car involved in an accident. I sold it before I rec'd the title.
Birmingham, AL
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I bought a car and resold it before I received the title. The car was in an accident. I have a witnessed and signed bill of sale from the new owner, am I liable for the accident? The car sale is not registered at the courthouse as I still have not received the bill of sale.
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you owned it at the time of the accident even if you hadn't completed the formalities.
|