Skip to main content

Car insurance says they will not pay for car repairs because story does not match

Downey, CA |
Filed under: Insurance fraud

My mom car was damaged by her hitting a bumper of a parked car, the other car that was hit did not sustained any damage, but my moms car did. She reported it to insurance but told a different story, insurance does not want to pay stating her given statement does not match damage to car. If she tells them the truth, will she face any legal problems, nobody got hurt, the other car did not get damaged, she has full coverage insurance, the adjustor told them if she tell the truth they will cover the damages but her insurance premium will go up, my mom knows that, but she is afraid to change her story, will she be in legal problems if she changes story?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

An insurance company can properly deny coverage if there is insurance fraud involved. You appear to indicate that your mother did not tell the truth. If so, then she might not face whatever legal problems she thought she might avoid, but the trade off is she does not get insurance coverage.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Posted

Don't answer this: what was the reason your mother didn't tell the truth when asked? Regarding whether the insurance company will pay the claim, what the adjustor told your mother isn't necessarily true. They could use it as a reason to cancel your mother's coverage, if she lied about the car accident. Did she sign something under penalty of perjury regarding the incident?

Posted

Insurance fraud comes to mind. So yeah shes kinda put herself into the corner. I don't have any advice for your mother. What a tangled web we weave when we practice to deceive.

The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Posted

An apt quotation by Mr. Bogan in this case.

Posted

Your mom had a parking lot accident, and likely did not tell the other owner what happened because she did not see any damage. The questions are how much is her deductible; and whether its worthwhile to make a claim when she will end up paying more for the repairs in insurance than she would if she just paid for the repairs herself. The insurance company can deny the claim if the claim is false.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Insurance fraud topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics