Car dealership trouble after leaving

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sarasota, FL

Just leased a new car and the dealer wants me to come back to sign a new contract with less favorable terms. I'm I obligated to go back?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Jule Gruskin

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with attorney Bollinger. Be very careful before you agree to different terms. You should at least call a consumer lawyer before you do anything. This is a game that dealers play when they sell or lease cars.

  2. Aldo Bolliger

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Normally no, unless there is a problem obtaining financing and the dealer has specifically left a caveat in the contract open stating that the lease depends upon finding a financing institution willing to accept the lease. A review of all of your lease paperwork is really necessary and there are a number of additional facts necessary to provide you with a more complete response. I would contact a consumer attorney in your area for advice. Most consumer firms like mine do not charge for consultation. Please feel free to call my office or any other consumer attorney for advice. A listing of consumer attorneys can be obtained here on AVVO or through www.naca.net.

    Disclaimer: This response is based solely upon the limited information provided in your question; additional facts... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering