Car accident while backing out in residential parking lot, whose fault is it

Asked almost 4 years ago - Worcester, MA

I was parked between two cars, behind me is a thru way and then another row of parked cars. I looked, no cars, back up, turned my wheels, looked to my left to make sure I cleared the car next to me. I was more the 3/4 out of the spot when I hit another car. He was traveling from the far left of the thru way instead of the usual right side so much that another car can pass between us after I pulled back into the parking space. Took pictures, Damage to my left bumper (scraped not dented) his car damage to back right passanger door scraped and slightly dented. I went to police station for advice as he did not provide me with ID or insurance saying he did not speak english. I also took down his liscense, phone # and first name. the car was registered under female name with a different addr

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You maybe partly at fault. Contact a local car accident lawyer for a free consultation.

    Click on the picture to see the profile of the lawyer answering your question. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I would say the fault tends to point toward you.

  3. Jonathan W. Blado

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . You could be partially at fault. Generally, one entering a thoroughfare has to yield the right of way to trafffiic inthe thoroughfares. the other driver had a duty to be aware of traffic in the thoroughfare and treavel intime to stop to avoid a collision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,951 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,951 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering