Car accident-other driver had no insurance was driving her boyfriends car

Asked over 3 years ago - Everett, WA

Flag

I was in an accident where the other driver was at fault. She was driving her boyfriends car and didn't have insurance. My UIM was covering it until they found that the boyfriend did have car insurance. Everything was transferred to his insurance company. Now His insurance company is saying that they have evidence that the driver didn't have permission to drive the car. Isn't he still liable? The accident was in Feb 07, so we are getting close to the end of the 3 year limit. The boyfriend's insurance settled on my daughters claim, but not on mine or the other passengers. Should I contact my insurance, keep dealing with the boyfriend's insurance or hire an attorney?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 30, 2009 10:18. The fact that the other insurance settled your daughter's claim, but is disputing your claim, is nonsense and is a delay tactic by the insurance company. To protect your rights, especially in light of the near-approaching statute of limitations, you should get a free consultation with an attorney immediately!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 30, 2009 11:07. The prior two answers are correct. You need to hire an attorney very very soon. Do not delay at all. Most lawyers will be wary of taking a case so close to the expiration of the statute of limitations becuase of the problems that doing so can create.

    You should speak to some attorney as soon as possible and pick one you like and go with them. Please feel free to look for more information on my website, www.StraightTalkLaw.com where you can also order a free copy of my book, "Straight Talk Law: The Truth About Washington Auto Accidents". You can find more information about that, and my other books which are free to Washington residents at www.StraightTalkLaw.com/books

    Best of luck!

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 30, 2009 07:45. If the statute of limitations is fast approaching and your claim has not been settled, you should hire an attorney at once.
    Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary