Car accident on 12/14/06 I was at fault no insurance and now summoned to court
Hanover, MD
Viewed 14 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I had a car accident on 12/14/06 which I was at fault and had no insurance at the time. I was just now served with a summons to go to court on 12/4/09 as the defendent against the plaintiff which is Progressive Ins. who is suing me for the accident. Can they take me to court since it is almost 3 years now since the accident and what are my re-courses to defend this case for me.
Answers (2)Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Progressive can sue you for reimbursement of what it paid out to its insured. You should hire an attorney and file a responsive pleading in court before Progressive tries to take a default judgment.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change Okiemute C Whiteru
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Progressive can properly sue you. You will need an attorney to assist you in defending yourself and to protect your assets.
Okie C. Whiteru The Whiteru Firm, PLLC 2300 M Street, NW 8th Floor Washington, D.C. 20037 P: 202 558 6196 F: 202 561 0124 www.whiterulawfirm.net Legal Disclaimer: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Whiteru advises the questioner to contact an attorney in his or her state and obtain more detailed counseling regarding their legal issue. |