Skip to main content

Car accident NO license YES insurance

Covina, CA |

So i lend my friend my car to go get me medicine because i was in pain arount 4 am on his way to the pharmacy he got into an accident he doesnt have a license. But i have full coverage on my car. It was the only time he ever drove my car. Not sure who was at fault. I have farmers ins. Car seems like a total loss. Will my insurance cover the damages?? There were NO injuries.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You need to have the policy reviewed. Generally coverage would apply. You should report the incident to your carrier.


  2. See my prior answer. Report it to your insurance company immediately.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for informational purposes only. Attorney will take no action on your behalf unless and until a written retainer agreement is signed. There are strict time deadlines on filing claims and, as such, you are advised to consult with and retain an attorney immediately to file such claims timely or you will lose any right to recovery.


  3. Talk to an attorney before you report your accident. Best of luck.

    This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales practices in Antioch, Okland, Hayward, Martinez, Richmond, San Francisco and san Rafael. El abogado de accidentes y lesiones is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.


  4. Report it to your insurance to cover.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com