Car accident in Texas.

I was involved in a car accident, I am pregnant and they have diagnose me with adomonial wall contustion. I have been on best rest since the accident and my mom been calling the insurance company for me. My mom called on conferance call and I filed a claim the day after the accident with the insurance that was at fault which was a company truck that hit me. It is now been 10 days and my adjuster has not gotten back with me. They sent me papers to fill out which was an incident report and they told me to send it back with the police report. I thought they can retrieve the police report. What am I to do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Yours is a situation in which the insurance company will certainly look to take advantage. You need an attorney to make sure that you case is properly appraised, not settled too early in such a way that would extinguish your rights if there were further complications, and to make sure that you don't accidentally waive your rights to other insurance that may be available.

If you'd like to discuss my helping you, your call here is certainly welcome: 888.473.2820. I handle cases all across Texas. And, yes, you can rest assured that I only get paid from what we secure for you, and that the call is free.

Respectfully,
Marc
0 1
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific advice as to Texas state law. However, generally, it is not advisable for you to give a statement to the adverse party or their insurance company. Nor should you give them a release to obtain copies of all of your medical records. They are not your friend. Any statement which you give to the adverse insurance carrier can and will be used against you. By not giving them a statement, they then have nothing to use against you. You are not under an obligation to give them a statement nor are you under an obligation to provide them with a copy of the police report. It is equally available to them as it is to you. The adjuster would just like to save the company the 10 or $15 charge they would generally have to pay to obtain the report.

I would respectfully recommend that you cease communications with the adverse insurance carrier and consult as soon as possible with a competent personal injury attorney in your area. You will not know the full extent of any of your injuries until such time as your baby is born. It strikes me as being way too early to contemplate discussions with the adverse insurance company. A personal injury attorney will generally offer you a free consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.