car accident-atty will not provide copy of offer to me--says it was phone offer. i have the right to varify the amount.

i dont trust their word since they change it each time i try to ask questions. as my lawyer, i feel they should supply me with proof of the amount. how do i know if they are trying to give me less than what i am due.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It's not unusual for the claims adjuster to make an initial offer over the phone. The final settlement should be in writing however. However, unless you are being asked to settle without signing anything at all which is very unlikely since no insurance company will release a check that way, you may be out of line alleging your lawyer is a crook.
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to Georgia state law. However, you appear to have some serious trust issues with your attorney. That is unfortunate.

It is very likely that your attorney has received a phone offer of settlement. There may or may not be a follow-up letter from the insurance carrier, depending on the adjuster involved and the relationship the adjuster may have with your attorney.

You could ask your attorney to have the adjuster document your file by sending at least a faxed or e-mailed offer. If and when you ever settle your case, you will be presented with a general release which will specify the amount of the settlement..
1 0
Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
Normally you would be asked to sign a release as part of any settlement, and that document should specify the total amount being paid in settlement of the case. If you decide to accept the offer, then you should expect for the lawyer to provide that document to you so that you can verify the amount of the settlement. The problem here is that you should be relying on, rather than questioning your lawyer's advice. I don't know what the lawyer has done (or not done) to lose your trust, but recommend that you have an honest conversation with the lawyer about your concerns -- there may (or may not) be a good explanation for whatever he or she has done (or hasn't done). Best of luck to you.
0 0
L. Ty Wilson

L. Ty Wilson

Contributor Level 3
I have to agree with previous post, it is very common for the insurance company to make an offer on the telephone. Usually, they will follow up with an offer in writing as well. At the very least your attorney should confirm their offer in writing with them in case they did not hear the correct amount.

Unfortunately, there is a bigger issue here than proof of the offer which is on the table. It sounds as if there are some trust issues with your attorney. You need to do what you can to resolve these issues, it is very important to trust your attorney, if you do not feel comfortable you need to determine why and speak with your attorney about the specifics. Then your attorney will have two choices, to either correct the issue or not.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard