car accident
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 229 times.
Posted over 2 years ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
school bus hit me from behind while at a complete stop on a red traffic light. How will I be able to get a new vehicle
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Douglas Jay Lineberry
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted over 2 years ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you have any information about the bus? Was it operated by a school district, or a private operator? Did you get a license plate, the driver's personal information and insurance information? The operator (whether private or a school district) should be insured, so it would be surprising if you didn't get your vehicle fixed by the operator's insurance company. If you have the insurance company information you should contact the insurance company.
Michael David Myers
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, you should file a claim with your auto insurer. Second, you should hire a competent personal injury attorney to pursue your claim. It may be that the bus was owned by an independent contractor...or it may have been owned by the school district. If it was owned by the school district, a tort claim form has to be submitted before suit can be filed.
James B. Reed
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first step is to talk to your own insurance company about exactly what types of property damage coverage that you have under your own insurance policy. For example, do you have property damage coverage (sometimes called collision coverage)? If so, what is your deductible? Do you have rental vehicle coverage to permit you to rent a car while your car is being repaired or replaced? This is the time when your personal insurance agent earns the money you have been paying over the years so your agent is usually the best starting point.
From there, if you were injured at all, you should definitely at least consult with an experienced accident attorney so they can advise you of your rights and what traps you should be watching out for. Most attorneys do not charge for this initial consultation so you have nothing to lose by getting some good information. Hope this helps, Jim _____________________________ Jim Reed NY & PA Accident & Malpractice Lawyer www.zifflaw.com jreed@zifflaw.com Jason Garrett Epstein
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
All of the above answers are correct. In all probability, the school bus has some sort of insurance coverage. Usually it is some sort of coverage provided by the school district. You could also use your insurance coverage to have teh vehicle repaired. If you were injured, you should consult with an attorney who focuses on personal injury law. If you have any questions feel free to call me.
Joseph Isaac Lipsky
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
As with any accident, you should first contact the owner/operator of the bus which struck you. Assuming the bus is owned by a public entity, such as a school board, they will certainly have insurance and/or a self-insurance fund to compensate you for your property damage claim. Of course, if you carried collision coverage on your personal automobile policy, you make simply make a claim with them and allow them to go after the bus' owner for reimbursement.
Back to Search Results
Next question: have lawsuit against me for credit card dept. Previous question: Employment and Felonies |