car accident

my daughter who is a minor, 17 yrs., was involved in an accident on private property, a shopping center, so no police report was taken. Someone had backed out from a parking slip and hit her. clearly the one backing out, so i thought, was 100% at fault. Their ins. co. had said they will take care of all damages to her car after interviewing both parties. 2 days later, they changed their mind after receiving the estimates of both vehicles. now they claim my daughter was speeding thru parking lot so she is 60% at fault. After seeing where accident occured, there is no way she was speeding, due to a stop sign several feet back from where accident occured. they paid out 40% of blue book, (our vehicles was a total loss according their ins. co., and our ins. was NO HELP, we did not have FULL coverage, only was the law required. Also their ins. co. i feel illegally interviewed my daughter, with her being a minor and all, shouldn't I have been present? I want to take them to small claims court to getttt the 60% at fault off my daughters record, and also get the remainding 60% of value of the vehicle. Do i sue the insurance co.? or the woman who hit her? by the way, the other driver was also a minor, 17 yrs., and was involved in a similiar accident not too long ago, so I've come to find out. Do I have a case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Joseph Lederer

David Joseph Lederer

Contributor Level 3
I am sorry to hear of your incident. First in order to correct the situation you must sue the girl and the owner of the car that hit your daughters vehicle. I would suggest that you sue in a limited jurisdiction court aka municipal court. That is a court were you are allowed to claim over the $7500.00 limit and less then $25,000.00. Make sure you go to the courthouse that covers the jurisdiction were the accident occurred.

The other accident the other person was driving in is irrelevant so do not put to much stake in that fact. Emphasis should be placed on the description of the parking lot and the stop sign and if there is no other witness to the accident then it is a she said/she said contest for the jury or judge.

Long story short you do have a case and should pursue same as not doing anythin will cause your daughters insurance premium to increase as she will be labeled as the at fault party.

Good Luck
1 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
Indeed your daughter is a minor in the State of California until she reaches the age of 18. If you were to initiate a lawsuit on behalf of your daughter you would have to be her Guardian Ad Litem in the case until she reaches the age of 18. You would have two years from the date of the accident to sue for damages and/or injuries in this case.

You could sue in small claims court or a limited jurisdiction court. If you were to sue outside of small claims court it may be difficult without an attorney.

Yes you do have a case, but as in any case there are no guarantees.

Norm
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.