car accident
Port Orchard, WA
Viewed 279 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Trucking Accident
Flag as objectionable
a semi truck hit me and it was proved to be his fault. every sence then im scared to death of them, and its getting out of control. Is there a way i can make his company pay for treatment?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Craig Edward Kennedy
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not every attorney that practices personal injury deals with Semi-Truck company claims or is expert in the way to go about making claims with these companies. Of course as part of any settlement, your psychological damages need to be part of this settlement process so you can get treatment. I'm not sure where you are in the legal process right now, but you'll need to seek medical/psychological treatment and document these issues to confront the trucking company and it's insurer.
Frankly, most people in this county have no idea how a semi-trucks work or how trucking companies operate. There are additional DOT regulations for semi-truck drivers and owners. So, you'll need to look to counsel that knows the 'ins and outs' of semi-truck operations. And you should also know that operators of the 'big-rigs' on the road are usually extremely well trained and the vast majority of them do a great job with their day to day operations. Right now, seek assistance with this problem and get the right attorney to help you! Shannon Claire Lamb
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Kennedy's answer is a great one.
I would also add that, if at all possible, any victim of an accident should seek treatment first, and worry about compensation later. You shouldn't suffer while you wait for the legal process to run its course. Also, prompt treatment seems to be viewed as more credible (i.e. "This person must have a problem since they went to the psychologist right away.") Lawrence Neil Rogak
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'll just add my piece to the above two excellent answers: when you say that the accident was "proved" to be the truck's fault, do you mean you have a lawyer and there was a trial? If you have a lawyer who represented you, talk to him (or her) immediately and ask whether you have sued the truck owner for damages. Your psychological treatment can be part of your damages. If you have not sued, for heaven's sake, man, consult a Washington personal injury attorney immediately in order to protect your rights! There are some excellent attorneys on this Web site; speak to at least one of them. Do it right now, before you miss any time limits that might impair your rights.
Morgan G Adams
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, to answer your question, the trucking company has to pay for the treatment if it was their fault. Generally tractor trailers have at least 1M of insurance so this shouldn't be an issue.
A general rule I have found for juries is that if a person doesnt get medical treatment, the jury believes they were not injured. It may not be fair, and some exceptions exist, but that is the general rule. If your problem is severe enough to look up this web site and ask this question then you should seek an appropriate consultation with a doctor. Some of my clients with this problem have been helped with biofeedback, other's have needed different solutions, and some just needed time. Only a doctor can determine what is right for you. Second, trucking collisions do require specialized knowledge on the part of the lawyers handling the case. Did you know that the trucking company is allowed to throw away evidence of why the collision occured after only 6 months? You need a spoliation letter sent to the company in order to have them preserve that evidence if your case needs to go to court. Some of this information can be found on my blog, www.TruckInjuryLawyerBlog.com My best to you and yours. I hope you recover shortly and can get back onto the road without fear. |