car accident, what information do I have to disclose to an insurance adjuster in WA state
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 404 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Fender-bender:
During rash hour a fender-bender took place. Drivers from both cars came out to inspect damage. Front car driver found no damage to his car left the scene with a joke asking for a name and phone number of the "following" car that hit him. Eight days later claims person is calling from his company asking our insurance info because front car driver found some small damage to his under-car and is filing a claim.
At this point, are we obligated to provide the info they are asking? How do we know that the damage is even from the accident with our car and not another one he had during that week. L.M. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (4)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may want to review RCW 46.52.020 (Duty in case of personal injury or death or damage to attended vehicle or other property – Penalties.) The statute can be accessed here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.52 .
If you are covered by an insurance policy, you may want to report the incident to your insurance company. Failure to timely report the incident may give your insurance company a contractual reason to deny coverage. You and your insurance company do have the right to demand that the other party proves that you are liable for the damages. Depending on the amount that the other party is asking, it may not be cost effective. Failure to respond to the other party may result in an allegation that you do not have insurance coverage. In WA, liability insurance or other financial responsibility required to operate a motor vehicle. Gil Shuga
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call your own insurance company immediately. Inform them of what happened, and explain why you have delayed reporting this collision (the other driver denied damage and injury at the scene). Give them the contact information for the claims adjuster who called you and let your insurance company sort this out. That's what you pay them for.
Gil Shuga
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call your own insurance company immediately. Inform them of what happened, and explain why you have delayed reporting this collision (the other driver denied damage and injury at the scene). Give them the contact information for the claims adjuster who called you and let your insurance company sort this out. That's what you pay them for.
Gil Shuga
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call your own insurance company immediately. Inform them of what happened, and explain why you have delayed reporting this collision (the other driver denied damage and injury at the scene). Give them the contact information for the claims adjuster who called you and let your insurance company sort this out. That's what you pay them for.
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedure for filing for divorce in TX Previous question: what are the procedures for filing a community property agreement in WA state |