car accident, tort personal injury in WA state, accident affecting my uninsured rates

auto accident: my friend and I were involved in an accident ,hit from behind, although we told police officers and parametics that we wre ok, my friend is now complaining of headaches. The problem is the girl that hit us has no insurance. Will my uninsured motorvehicalist coverage, cover those expenses and if they do will my rates go way up. Does this girl get away with what she did; apparently she's on unemployment and owes lots of money to the irs and other creditors. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael David Myers

Michael David Myers

Contributor Level 4
Three main issues: First, it's a misconception to think your rates are going to go up. Second, you probably want to--at least initially--make a claim under your PIP coverage. Third, you purchased PIP and UIM coverage precisely for situations like this one--not making a claim only helps the insurance company.
2 2
Jason Garrett Epstein

Jason Garrett Epstein

Contributor Level 5
The law in our state is that your insurance company can not raise your rates for making a claim under a no-fault portion of your policy, such as PIP or UIM. You should not worry about that when making a PIP or UIM claim. Mr. Meyers is right, this is precisely what you purchased insurance for, it would be silly not to use it now that you need it.

It is a good idea to speak with an attorney who focuses on personal injury law. Usually, you will get a free consultation to advise you of your rights and determine if you've got a good case. Feel free to give me call and I would be happy to answer any questions you have.

Also, you can look through the AVVO legal quide section. I have authored a few guides which you may find useful in your situation.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.