car accident, owner's or driver's liability OK personal injury law
Yale, OK
Viewed 654 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Liability?:
Bought a car for my grandson(22)who was not married to a women who had borne him two children. He said he would pay me for this car since he needed it to keep his job(commutting to Tulsa to work). He left her and move to Tulsa but left her the vehicle. She has never tranferred the title(still in original name of previous owner altho she signed as seller). But the big problem is she is driving without insurance. If she's in a at-fault accident who's to blame to cover cost to the other persons property?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Josephine C Townsend
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, both the driver and the owner have liability. You need to either repossess the car, or transfer title out of your name to avoid liability.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state landlord tenant act, tenant's rights to early termination of a lease Previous question: Tattoo horror story...can I sue? |