Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Car accident. current owner had not transfered car or insurance over yet, but car still insured will previous owner be liable?

the person that got hit was given a current (assumed) insurance card when car was purchased. the person that caused the accident was a minor with a driving permit with 5 other minors in the car. the parents had given permission to drive to the football game. assuming the insurance was good will the car and person be covered on that insurance?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
If the minor caused the accident it doesn't make any significant difference if the person that got hit was insured or not. The owner's insurance would be involved if the person that got hit has any liability. Otherwise, the minor and parents are liable.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Reputation Level 10
Insurance for the person responsible for the accident will be responsible for all losses. The minor may be excluded from his parent's policy, so you need to find out if the minor had insurance. Never assume that they id. That will get you into huge problems (and heartache).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now