Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Car

My boyfriend gave me his car, we transfered all the documents and the insurance. that same day he was taking the car to my house he was stoping at the gas station, he made a little too wide turn and an other car was comming from the oposite way is supposed to go. they were both at fault. the other driver said to give him seventy dollars and it would be settled. since my boyfriend felt bad because my car had no damage at all but the other car had a small scratch on the front bumper about six inches wide. my boyfriend went to atm and gave him $70. i recorded the moment where the guy recieved the money and agree that it was done, before that we had exchanged insurance and id's ect. so i was a bit suspicious. he wasnt the owner and his dad menaced us to go to the police and report something or sue us or something. i was scared when the guy appeared in my house, so i called a police officer of my neighborhood and he said that the guy couldnt do anything about it, because we entered a verbal contract and we encountered a settlement. today his insurance called my boyfriend and demanded my information of insurance ect. and threatend to sue me, and other things. What can they leagally do?, what step should i take next?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Have you reported this accident with your insurance co.? You may want to start there. Then consult an attorney if you are not satisfied with how your ins. co. handles this matter. Most attorneys will charge a fee to handle these type cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now