Car dealership lied about bank fee's on loan, falsified information to secure loan and salesman attempted to attack me.

I recently purchased a used car. During test drive a sensor light was on in the vehicle. The salesman said it was due to low tire pressure and they would fix it. During the paperwork process the cost of the vehicle went up by $1,400.00. I asked why, The finance manager stated that it was due to bank fee's. The finance manager stated that I needed to tell the bank I paid $6,000.00 cash on the vehicle when In fact, I traded in a vehicle and paid no cash. After expressing concerns about the sensor light on to the manager, I was told they would correct it. Once I arrived the next day, the initial salesman told me that they were not paying for it. I demanded to speak to the manager. The salesman jumps up threatening to attack me, asked me to step outside and had to be restrained by staff.

Atlanta, GA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Scott Benjamin Riddle

Scott Benjamin Riddle

Bankruptcy Attorney - Atlanta, GA
Answered

What they told you is likely not relevant if you willingly signed a contract that states the terms of the purchase. What does the contract say about a warranty or repairs? If you signed documents you knew were wrong, then you might have a problem with the finance company and may be equally liable for the false information you agreed to by signing. Either way, we don't have the contract to review so you'll need to have a lawyer look over it.

If someone attacked you, or threatened to attack you, you should have immediately called the police.

Robert G. Rothstein

Robert G. Rothstein

Personal Injury Lawyer - Marietta, GA
Answered

I agree with the other attys. Also, $1,400.00 sounds like an awfully large "bank fee". I've had clients buy houses with lower "bank fees"! And the 6k you put down doesn't really matter if it was cash or a trade-in as long as you were given credit for it on the new car price. The bank finances you on how much you're borrowing, what your credit rating is and how much you will owe them as a percentage of the new vehicle's value (and other variables, such as your income, employment, etc.)The 6k will help that ratio whether it is from a trade-in or cash. You need to have a lawyer review your warranty, if any, and your loan documents to make any further determinations as to the bank's propriety in the matter and as to the sensor light issue. In Georgia, a salesman is permitted to "puff", meaning he can tell you the car is made out of solid gold, but if it is not in the written agreement, you lose unless his puffing rises to the legal definition of actual fraud.

Disclaimer: This response is provided to you for educational and informational purposes only and no attorney-... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.