car #1 in front of me hit car #2 in front of them; then I hit car #1; police cited car #1; can I be held liable anyway?
Charleston, WV
Viewed 63 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
The car (#1) in front of me apparently did not brake and continued to press the gas, even after it collided with the car in front of them. With the car in front of me having not braked at all, I was unable to stop in time. Police did not cite me and I am hoping the other car's insurance will pay. My son recently was in an accident so our rates will go up if we file another claim so soon.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will most likely be found responsible for striking car one. If your striking of car one caused additional damage to car 2, you will be responsible for that as well. Be sure to report this incident to your automobile liability insurance carrier
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is possible a claim will be made against you. Sadly, it is also possible you may lose that claim. Give it to your insurance company. Let them get you a lawyer and let him handle it.
Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. If you struck car #1 and caused damages to either the drivers or vehicles #1 or #2 you may be found liable. For now let the insurance carriers sort this out.
|