Skip to main content

Cansomeone get fiered from a job for yelling at the boss with out a warning.

Coachella, CA |

I have a friend that had a recent argument with his boss at work, over being unfair to the cashier, its in a carwash, it was raining so when the cashier arrived to work the manager told her they were not working. A few hours later the car wash was open and the cashier that work M-F was not called back to work, they instead called the part time cashier, when the cashier confronted the manager, he told her, he did not know that those were the boss orders, then she confronted the boss he told her he haad never called the manager. She was upset because neither manager or boss, were being fair to her or even giving her a valid explanation.tells Theres a lot of other things but the guy defendad the cashier, the boss pulled him by the shirt and the next day got fiered, Suggestions comments helpfu

Attorney Answers 2


CA is an at-will employment state meaning employee can be fired for any reason or no reason, just not for illegal discrimination. Moral of story is if you get into an argument with boss you can be fired and have no legal basis to sue.

Your friend should file for unemployment and see if they can get it.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful


In California, the employment relationship is presumed to be at-will which means that you or your employer may terminate the relationship at any time, with or without cause. Nevertheless, employers may not discriminate or harass based on a "protected class" (i.e. race, national origin, age over 40, gender, sexual orientation, disability, religion). Employers also may not terminate an employee if it violates public policy (i.e. terminating an employee who complained about paychecks being late). An employer is not required to give a warning prior to terminating an employee.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics