Cannot afford fine added to fix-it ticket

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I received a fix it ticket in Los Angeles and got one part of it fixed in time for my court date (insurance), but not the other part which was broken headlight. I have since gotten the headlight fixed but after the court date additional charges of $300 were added which I cannot afford to pay. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tracey Beryl Gallagher

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Was the additional 300 fines or court fees? Generally, fees cannot be worked off i.e., community service etc. If it is a fine however you shoulld ask the court if you could do community service to pay off the fine. Note, there is a small charge to sign up for community service, at least in our county. In the alternate ask for an extension to give you time to make payment arrangements. Best of luck to you

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,316 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,316 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary