Cancelling l2 visa

Asked over 1 year ago - Cary, NC

Flag

I applied for my l2 i94 extension and it got approved on13th October and the validity is from 4 th September. Meanwhile when my i94 petition process was taking time I applied for h1b thru premium processing and it got approved on 24th september with the validity from 1st October. Now I want to cancel my l2
or do some amendments so that I will have my h1b valid. Please let me know of the possible options.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 17, 2011 20:00. Did you receive merely the approval of the H-1B petition, or did the USCIS approve a change of status to H-1B for you?

    It makes a big difference.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 17, 2011 20:01. I agree with my colleague, you need to provide more info.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 17, 2011 20:32. My colleague is correct. More evidence of actual approval is necessary

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 18, 2011 10:37. I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering