Cancelled Mexican timeshare within 5 days via registered letter.
Houston, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a timeshare in Cancun and cancelled it within the 5 days in writing (registered letter). My credit card company has refunded the down payment (contingent) , cancelled the card and has sent the merchant bank the refund request. The timeshare company still refuses to cancel and has not agreed to the refund. They call about once per week but I have not answered or returnred their calls. Should I be answering their call? I am sure it will be a reiteration that I cannot cancel the contract.
Answers (1)Ignacio Pinto-Leon
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hi. I am licensed to practice law in Mexico and am based in Houston, TX. If Mexican law controls the contract, it would depend on the language used regarding cancellations. Depending on the case, Mexico's Consumer Protection Institute may help.
|