cancelled engagement

my fiance and i cancelled our engagement. my family cultural traditions is the male to give monies for my hand in marriage. i told him i'll give back the monies at that time but haven't done so to date. now that he called off the engagement, do i need to give back the monies and ring?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Next question: can my exwife put lean back on me

Previous question: Support on 18 Year Old