Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Cancellation

Hi
I take the Oath and I sign an contract vith Army
Can I cancelled?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
A contract is essentially a meeting of the minds. In your case, the Army needed a soldier and you agreed to be a soldier for compensation and benefits. The military is hurting for peoplemright now but not necessarily for people sho do not want to be there. If you have not received any benefits of membership in the Armed Forces you may ask to be released and they may allow it. This is under their intial entry rules. However, this is not mandatory. This is also not a legal issue at this point. You have a contract. It is now a matter of negotiation. The recruiter is not the person to ask as the recruiter is under intense pressure to recruit. You need to talk to someone at the headquarters level. If you really want out you need to speak to someone who is a reserve Judge Advocate (military attorney) who can track down someone to talk to and reason with them on your behalf. Not a sure fire out but your best shot. Otherwise your next bet is to ask at indoctrination training. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now