Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Canceled wedding and separated after living together

I canceled my wedding that was 30 days away and asked him to move out. He took some of my personal property emptied our joint bank account, took he wedding ring I bought him and jewerly he bought me plus jewerly I bought him. I also purchased his eye glasses that he did not reimburse me for plus paid over 440 for domestic partner insurance from my employer. If I take him to small claims court, will I have a fighting chance of getting my items back or reimbursed. And can I hold him accountable for half of the wedding cost?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now