Skip to main content

Cancel new home contract with seller in florida, not built yet, paper work process money given, 052513 signed contract,

Jay, FL |

wha's my options, home would be built by November 2013

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Unless the contract says you have a right to rescind the contract, you will probably lose your deposit money. Hire a local lawyer at once !!!


  2. Your rights depend on a number of facts not presented in your question. Your contract may provide you with some rights, depending on the facts. The Interstate Land Sales Act also provides some rescission rights for pre-construction contracts. I would encourage you to contact an attorney quickly.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics