Canadian Citizen Living in US under OPT. How Do I either gain Citizenship, apply for green card or Business Visa?? HELP?

I am a Canadian Citizen. I went to school at Arizona State University for business then tranfered to New York half way through to attend the New York Film Academy for film. I am now presently on my OPT, It was issued in New York yet I am now living in Los Angeles recieving practical training in my field of study. My OPT runs out in Jan 2010. It is Oct 3rd 2009 presently. I would like to stay here in the U.S as a Director/Writer/Actor and start my career. How can I either apply for citizenship a green card or a business visa and not have to leave the U.S? Which one should I apply for?
Will I have neough time to get my new visa before my OPT runs out? I would really like to stay here in Los Angeles! Please Help!
My personal Email is Webberwebstar@yahoo.com
# 323 633 8871 - THANK YOU!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This is a rather unclear and broad request for general information. You may want to first go the the USCIS website link, below, before scheduling an appointment or teleconference.

I strongly recommend that you schedule an appointment or teleconference with a 'candid and experienced 'immigration and visa attorney. The attorney, with time, can review the situation and answer all of your questions. Often, not always, you will have to pay a reasonable fee for candid and experienced legal advice. Most want more than vague answers about O, P, and TN visas, among other arguable options.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard